Conference Program
Tues. 1st Feb
14.30 --> Registration
19.30 - 22.00 Reception by the Pool (Sponsored by John Morris Scientific / Nonius)
Wed. 2nd Feb Session I (8.30am --> 10.30am)
8.30 - 9.10 Colin Raston
11.00 - 11.40 Ian Grey
14.30 -15.10 Peter Colman
From Crystallography to Collins Street15.10 - 15.30 Jamie Rossjohn
X-ray Structure of the N-terminal Domain of the E. coli Regulatory Protein TyrR15.50 - 16.10 Richard Kidd
16.30 - 17.30 POSTERS
19.30 - 20.30 Doug Dorset (1987 Lecture)
Crystallography with Electrons -- From the House of the Dead
20.30 - 22.30 POSTERS
Thur. 3rd Feb Session I (8.30am --> 10.30am)
8.30 - 9.00 Steven Wilkins
Quantitative Phase-Contrast Imaging using Both Laboratory and Synchrotron Sources of X-rays9.00 - 9.30 Graham Fraser
CCD Area Detector Sets and Twinned Crystals10.10 - 10.30 Stephen Holt
The Surface Excess of Commercial Milk Solutions
11.00 - 11.40 Bill David
Structure Solution by Powder Diffraction11.40 - 12.00 Raymond Bott
Examples of Unusual Arsenic (III) (+)-Tartrate Complexes12.00 - 12.20 Brett Pool
Structural Manifestations of the retro-Diels Alder Reaction12.20 - 12.40 Helen Webb
Variation in the Assembly of Supramolecular Building Blocks Using Rare Earth Cations12.40 - 13.00 Marisa Spiniello
Investigations into the Origin of the beta Effect of S, Se, and Te Functionalities
17.30 - SCA Meeting
19.00 - Conference Dinner (Wine and drinks sponsored by MSC / Meeco)
Fri. 4th Feb Session I (8.30am --> 10.30am)
8.30 - 9.10 Stephen Hyde
Polycontinuous Morphologies. Complex Frameworks in Solid and Liquid Crystals9.10 - 9.30 Les Bursill
Mapping Crystal Fragments onto Polyhedral Shells9.30 - 9.50 Gavin Kirton
How Dendrimers Behave on A water Surface: What Reflectometry Can Tell Us9.50 - 10.10 Jeremy Ruggles
Silicate Films Grown at the Air/Water Interface: X-ray Diffraction and Small Angle Scattering10.10 - 10.30 Jan Waikira
The Use of X-ray Diffraction to Determine Cellulose Orientation in Wood
11.00 - 11.40 Ted Baker
Caspase-8: an Initiator in Apoptosis -- X-ray Crystallographic Structure12.00 - 12.20 Megan Maher
Structural Studies on the Rubredoxin from Clostridium Pasteurianum12.20 - 12.40 Marcos Fontes
Crystallographic Studies with Mammalian Importin a Bound to NLS Peptides12.40 - 13.00 Connie Darmanin
Structural Studies of Human Sorbitol Dehydrogenase
(Lunchtime Meeting of National Executive)
14.30 - 14.50 Syd Hall
DEL: A New Expression Language for Intelligent Data Dictionaries14.50 - 15.10 Mark Spackman
Pictorial Representation of Intermolecular Interactions in Crystals15.10 - 15.30 Philip Reynolds
Polarised Powder Neutron Diffraction
16.00 - 16.20 Judge Bevan
Rare-earth Oxides of the Homologous Series RnO2n-2m: a New Structural Principle16.20 - 16.40 Chris Howard
Experimental Studies of Octahedral Tilting in Rhombohedral Perovskites16.40 - 17.00 Lasse Norén
Incommensurate Ordering of Co/Cu in TlCo2-xCuxSe2 (x~1)17.00 - 17.20 Siggy Schmid
The Structure of Fluorite-Related Ca7Nb6Zr7O3617.20 - 17.40 Anti Prodjosantoso
Structural Studies of Ca3-xSrxAl2O6